My Account | Cart Contents | Checkout

 

Categories

Top Names

Search
Keyword(s)
or Title

LINKS
Home Page
Subscriber Discount
Shipping Policy
Wholesalers
Privacy Notice
Contact Us

 


 
029 Walerian Borowczyk's LULU (1980) Mega Rare English Print!
029 Walerian Borowczyk\'s LULU (1980) Mega Rare English Print!
3483DVD
 

Walerian Borowczyk Mega-Rare "Lost" Film



Also known as: LOS AMANTES DE LULU [The Loves of Lulu]

director: Walerian Borowczyk
starring: Anne Berrert Michele Place Udo Kier Jean-Jacque Deleo Hans-Jurgen Schatz

Here is Walerian Borowczyk's interpretation of two controversial plays (Erdgeist and Pandora's Box) written by 19th Century German author Frank Wedekind. The story deals with an enticing young dancer/model named Lulu who - seemingly because of her liberal attitude towards sex and nudity - rises up in society by making the most of relationships with wealthy men. However, she later falls into poverty, despair and prostitution culminating in an encounter with Jack the Ripper.

Polish-born filmmaker Walerian Borowczyk (best known for THE BEAST, STREETWALKER and CEREMONIE D'AMOUR) began his film career as a movie poster art-designer and then started making short animated films in the late 1950s. He relocated to France in the early '60s where he gained a reputation as a leading animator before switching to live-action motion pictures which became increasingly more and more controversial due to their explicitly erotic and sensational content. Mr Borowczyk died from congestive heart failure in February 2006 at age 82.


A French production in English language; widescreen format (16:9), uncut (82 minutes), DVD encoded for ALL REGION NTSC WORLD FORMAT; extras include selected theatrical trailers.

Adult Material/Violence/Nudity/Drugs/Sexual Brutality
Recommended For Adult Audiences Only

 
$24.95
Sale Price: $19.50
 
SHOPPING CART CONTENTS
0 items