My Account | Cart Contents | Checkout

 

Categories

Top Names

Search
Keyword(s)
or Title

LINKS
Home Page
Subscriber Discount
Shipping Policy
Wholesalers
Privacy Notice
Contact Us

 


 
062 LADY GODIVA RIDES! (1969) A. C. Stephen & Ed Wood rarity!
062 LADY GODIVA RIDES! (1969) A. C. Stephen & Ed Wood rarity!
3408DVD
 

A. C. Stephen and Ed Wood deliver an Eccentric
Variation on the Lady Godiva story




Also known as:
LADY GODIVA AND TOM JONES

director: A. C. Stephen (with Edward D Wood)
starring: Marsha Jordan Forman Shane Deborah Downey Elizabeth Knowles Liz Rene

The ambitious story begins in England and ends in the American West, circa 1860. It starts when a British lord finds his wife, Lady Godiva, in bed with her lover Tom Jones and sues her for adultery. They are banished from England and head to the USA. Godiva soon finds employment in a wild west brothel. Tom Jones want to take her away from the saloon/whorehouse but is challenged to a duel by the owner.

The movie is based on a pulp novel written by A. C. Stephen (real name, Stephen C Apostolof) called Lady Godiva and Master Tom, penned under the pseudonym Raoul C. Faure. Mr Apostolof was born in the Bulgarian Black Sea town of Burgas; he claimed asylum in the United States in the late 1940s. Once in America, he met Swedish-born actor Tor Johnson who introduced him to director Ed Wood. A.C. Stephen and Wood became close friends, often working together on films. He is credited as the director for Wood's Orgy of the Dead (1965) although both of them jointly helmed that project. In the early-70s, the two worked on Ed Wood's (XXX) hardcore NECROMANIA. In the same way, Apostolof and Wood both had their fingers in this film even though it was signed by 'A. C. Stephen.' Mr Apostolof died at age 77, August 2005.




An American film; fullscreen format (4:3), uncut (105 minutes), DVD encoded for ALL REGION NTSC WORLD FORMAT; extras include theatrical trailers

Adult Material/Violence/Nudity/Sexual Brutality
Recommended For Adult Audiences

 
$24.95
Sale Price: $19.50
 
SHOPPING CART CONTENTS
0 items